Level 2 · Weekender build

Campsite Tourer (Shore Power) wiring diagram

Built for touring between campsites: shore power hook-up with proper residual-current protection, backed by solar for days off-grid. An inverter runs the kettle and TV when you are away from a pitch.

Get access to your wiring diagram by email

Build your plan in the calculator, then open the link we email you to view diagrams and download a PDF.

Create my plan

Read and adapt this wiring plan

This example starts with 1228 Wh of daily appliance demand. Trace each charging source to the battery, then follow each protected supply to its load and back through the return path. The table makes the drawing searchable and gives you a record to compare with your actual cable routes.

Cable sizes and protective devices below are calculated planning outputs for the stated assumptions. They need checking against equipment manuals, installation conditions, available fault current and the applicable standards. Changing route length, battery voltage or appliance demand can change the result. An AWG conversion alone is not an ampacity check.

  1. Replace example appliance hours with your measured or intended use. Check both daily energy and simultaneous power.
  2. Place equipment to preserve ventilation, access and manufacturer clearances. Measure each real cable route before ordering.
  3. Review the supply, protective device, cable and terminal ratings as one circuit. Check battery and charger limits together.
  4. Have mains switching, earthing and protective-device operation assessed for every supply mode before use.
  5. Keep the final drawing, settings, photographs and commissioning results with the van. Recheck them after an upgrade.
Download this diagram, cable schedule and parts PDF

Cable schedule and assumed routes

ConnectionCurrentOne-way lengthCableFuseVoltage drop
Leisure Battery Bank → Positive & Negative Busbars
positive
219.0 A0.5 m50 mm²300 A Class T (high interrupt rating)0.60%
Solar Array → MPPT Charge Controller
positive
22.0 A5 m4 mm²20 A Inline MC42.70%
MPPT Charge Controller → Positive & Negative Busbars
positive
60.0 A1.5 m16 mm²80 A MIDI / MEGA at busbar1.50%
Shore Power Inlet → RCD Inlet Protection
ac
16.0 A2 m2.5 mm²See protection schedule0.00%
RCD Inlet Protection → Mains Battery Charger
ac
16.0 A1 m1.5 mm²See protection schedule0.00%
Mains Battery Charger → Positive & Negative Busbars
positive
20.0 A1.5 m4 mm²25 A MIDI at busbar2.10%
Positive & Negative Busbars → Inverter
positive
200.0 A1 m50 mm²250 A Class T1.10%
Inverter → AC Consumer Unit (RCD + MCBs)
ac
9.0 A1 m2.5 mm²See protection schedule0.00%
AC Consumer Unit (RCD + MCBs) → Travel Kettle
ac
5.0 A4 m2.5 mm²See protection schedule0.00%
Positive & Negative Busbars → 12 V Fuse Box
positive
19.0 A2 m6 mm²25 A MIDI at busbar1.70%
12 V Fuse Box → Compressor Fridge (Small)
positive
3.5 A4 m1.5 mm²5 A Blade, way #12.60%
12 V Fuse Box → LED Spot Lights
positive
1.6 A6 m1 mm²2 A Blade, way #22.60%
12 V Fuse Box → Water Pump
positive
4.7 A5 m1.5 mm²7.5 A Blade, way #34.30%
12 V Fuse Box → TV / Monitor
positive
2.3 A4 m1 mm²3 A Blade, way #42.50%
12 V Fuse Box → Electric Blanket
positive
3.9 A4 m1 mm²5 A Blade, way #54.30%
12 V Fuse Box → Phone Charger
positive
2.3 A4 m1 mm²3 A Blade, way #62.50%
Leisure Battery Bank → Positive & Negative Busbars
negative
219.0 A0.5 m50 mm²See protection schedule0.60%
Solar Array → MPPT Charge Controller
negative
22.0 A5 m4 mm²See protection schedule2.70%
MPPT Charge Controller → Positive & Negative Busbars
negative
60.0 A1.5 m16 mm²See protection schedule1.50%
Mains Battery Charger → Positive & Negative Busbars
negative
20.0 A1.5 m4 mm²See protection schedule2.10%
Positive & Negative Busbars → Inverter
negative
200.0 A1 m50 mm²See protection schedule1.10%
Positive & Negative Busbars → 12 V Fuse Box
negative
19.0 A2 m6 mm²See protection schedule1.70%
12 V Fuse Box → Compressor Fridge (Small)
negative
3.5 A4 m1.5 mm²See protection schedule2.60%
12 V Fuse Box → LED Spot Lights
negative
1.6 A6 m1 mm²See protection schedule2.60%
12 V Fuse Box → Water Pump
negative
4.7 A5 m1.5 mm²See protection schedule4.30%
12 V Fuse Box → TV / Monitor
negative
2.3 A4 m1 mm²See protection schedule2.50%
12 V Fuse Box → Electric Blanket
negative
3.9 A4 m1 mm²See protection schedule4.30%
12 V Fuse Box → Phone Charger
negative
2.3 A4 m1 mm²See protection schedule2.50%
Positive & Negative Busbars → Chassis Bond
protective-earth
0.0 A1 m16 mm²See protection schedule0.00%

Appliance branch circuits

LoadCurrentRouteCableFuse
Compressor Fridge (Small)3.5 A4 m1.5 mm²5 A
LED Spot Lights1.6 A6 m1 mm²2 A
Water Pump4.7 A5 m1.5 mm²7.5 A
TV / Monitor2.3 A4 m1 mm²3 A
Electric Blanket3.9 A4 m1 mm²5 A
Phone Charger2.3 A4 m1 mm²3 A

Protection and installation parts

  • Class fuse 300 A + holder — 1; Main battery protection
  • Battery isolator switch — 1; 300 A+ continuous rating
  • Busbar pair (+/−) — 1 pair; ≥ 300 A, insulated covers
  • MC4 inline fuse 20 A — 2; One per parallel string
  • PV isolator switch — 1; DC-rated, ≥ 83 V
  • Solar roof gland + MC4 connectors — 1 set; Waterproof cable entry
  • MC4 Y-branch connector pair — 1 pair(s); Joins 2 parallel strings into one PV+ / PV− pair
  • MC4 extension cable pair — ≈ 4; Panel-to-panel and string-to-gland runs, UV-rated
  • CEE 16 A shore inlet — 1; With weatherproof flap
  • Caravan consumer unit — 1; 30 mA double-pole RCD + 2 MCBs
  • Class T fuse 250 A + holder — 1; Inverter supply
  • 8-way 12 V blade fuse box — 1; With negative bus
  • 12 V blade fuse assortment — 1 set; 5 A, 2 A, 7.5 A, 3 A
  • 50 mm² cable — ≈ 4 m total; Red + black pair (lengths include 10 % spare)
  • 16 mm² cable — ≈ 6 m total; Red + black pair (lengths include 10 % spare)
  • 6 mm² cable — ≈ 5 m total; Red + black pair (lengths include 10 % spare)
  • 4 mm² cable — ≈ 15 m total; Red + black pair (lengths include 10 % spare)
  • 1.5 mm² cable — ≈ 40 m total; Red + black pair (lengths include 10 % spare)
  • 1 mm² cable — ≈ 80 m total; Red + black pair (lengths include 10 % spare)
  • Crimp lugs & ferrules — assorted; Sized to each cable; use a proper crimper
  • Heat shrink, grommets, cable clips — assorted; Abrasion protection everywhere a cable touches metal

Assumptions to review

  • System voltage 12 V (12.8 V nominal LiFePO4). Voltage drop calculated round-trip (2 × run length) with copper resistivity 0.0175 Ω·mm²/m.
  • Voltage drop targets: ≤ 2.5 % main battery/charge runs (Victron), ≤ 3 % critical circuits (fridge, electronics), ≤ 5 % non-critical circuits (Blue Sea 3 %/10 % tiers, drawn conservatively).
  • Cable ampacities from UK thin-wall (≤ 6 mm²) and Hi-Flex battery cable (≥ 10 mm²) published ratings, free-air.
  • Fuses sized ≥ 1.25 × continuous load and ≤ cable ampacity, so the fuse always protects the cable.
  • Solar panel Voc ≈ 23 V and Isc ≈ W ÷ 19 estimated for typical "12 V" panels; cold-weather Voc factor 1.2. Check your actual panel datasheet.
  • Inverter DC current = W ÷ (11.5 V × 0.87 efficiency). Where a product manual states cable/fuse sizes, the manual takes precedence.
  • Circuit run lengths are typical-van defaults (fridge 4 m, lighting 6 m, etc.) — measure yours and resize if longer.
  • UK solar yield assumed 2.8 peak sun hours at 72 % system efficiency (annual average).

References and next steps

Read the wiring safety guide or calculate your own appliance plan.

Embed this diagram on your website

Copy the HTML below into your page. The credit link lets readers open the full assumptions, cable schedule and PDF. More tools are in the embed library.

← All wiring diagram templates