Level 2 · Weekender build

Campsite Tourer (Shore Power) wiring diagram

Built for touring between campsites: shore power hook-up with proper residual-current protection, backed by solar for days off-grid. An inverter runs the kettle and TV when you are away from a pitch.

Get access to your wiring diagram by email

Build your plan in the calculator, then open the link we email you to view diagrams and download a PDF.

Create my plan

Read and adapt this wiring plan

This example starts with 1228 Wh of daily appliance demand. Trace each charging source to the battery, then follow each protected supply to its load and back through the return path. The table makes the drawing searchable and gives you a record to compare with your actual cable routes.

Cable sizes and protective devices below are calculated planning outputs for the stated assumptions. They need checking against equipment manuals, installation conditions, available fault current and the applicable standards. Changing route length, battery voltage or appliance demand can change the result. An AWG conversion alone is not an ampacity check.

  1. Replace example appliance hours with your measured or intended use. Check both daily energy and simultaneous power.
  2. Place equipment to preserve ventilation, access and manufacturer clearances. Measure each real cable route before ordering.
  3. Review the supply, protective device, cable and terminal ratings as one circuit. Check battery and charger limits together.
  4. Have mains switching, earthing and protective-device operation assessed for every supply mode before use.
  5. Keep the final drawing, settings, photographs and commissioning results with the van. Recheck them after an upgrade.
Download this diagram, cable schedule and parts PDF

Cable schedule and assumed routes

ConnectionCurrentOne-way lengthCableFuseVoltage drop
House Battery Bank → Positive & Negative Busbars
positive
219.0 A0.5 m1/0 AWG300 A Class T (high interrupt rating)0.60%
Solar Array → MPPT Charge Controller
positive
10.0 A5 m10 AWGSee protection schedule3.00%
MPPT Charge Controller → Positive & Negative Busbars
positive
50.0 A1.5 m6 AWG70 A MIDI / MEGA at busbar2.10%
Shore Power Inlet → GFCI Inlet Protection
ac
16.0 A2 m12 AWGSee protection schedule0.00%
GFCI Inlet Protection → Converter / Charger
ac
16.0 A1 m14 AWGSee protection schedule0.00%
Converter / Charger → Positive & Negative Busbars
positive
55.0 A1.5 m6 AWG70 A MIDI at busbar2.30%
Positive & Negative Busbars → Inverter
positive
200.0 A1 m1/0 AWG250 A Class T1.10%
Inverter → AC Breaker Panel (GFCI + Breakers)
ac
17.0 A1 m12 AWGSee protection schedule0.00%
AC Breaker Panel (GFCI + Breakers) → Travel Kettle
ac
9.0 A4 m12 AWGSee protection schedule0.00%
Positive & Negative Busbars → 12 V Fuse Box
positive
19.0 A2 m8 AWG25 A MIDI at busbar1.70%
12 V Fuse Box → Compressor Fridge (Small)
positive
3.5 A4 m14 AWG5 A Blade, way #12.60%
12 V Fuse Box → LED Spot Lights
positive
1.6 A6 m16 AWG2 A Blade, way #22.60%
12 V Fuse Box → Water Pump
positive
4.7 A5 m14 AWG7.5 A Blade, way #34.30%
12 V Fuse Box → TV / Monitor
positive
2.3 A4 m16 AWG3 A Blade, way #42.50%
12 V Fuse Box → Electric Blanket
positive
3.9 A4 m16 AWG5 A Blade, way #54.30%
12 V Fuse Box → Phone Charger
positive
2.3 A4 m16 AWG3 A Blade, way #62.50%
House Battery Bank → Positive & Negative Busbars
negative
219.0 A0.5 m1/0 AWGSee protection schedule0.60%
Solar Array → MPPT Charge Controller
negative
10.0 A5 m10 AWGSee protection schedule3.00%
MPPT Charge Controller → Positive & Negative Busbars
negative
50.0 A1.5 m6 AWGSee protection schedule2.10%
Converter / Charger → Positive & Negative Busbars
negative
55.0 A1.5 m6 AWGSee protection schedule2.30%
Positive & Negative Busbars → Inverter
negative
200.0 A1 m1/0 AWGSee protection schedule1.10%
Positive & Negative Busbars → 12 V Fuse Box
negative
19.0 A2 m8 AWGSee protection schedule1.70%
12 V Fuse Box → Compressor Fridge (Small)
negative
3.5 A4 m14 AWGSee protection schedule2.60%
12 V Fuse Box → LED Spot Lights
negative
1.6 A6 m16 AWGSee protection schedule2.60%
12 V Fuse Box → Water Pump
negative
4.7 A5 m14 AWGSee protection schedule4.30%
12 V Fuse Box → TV / Monitor
negative
2.3 A4 m16 AWGSee protection schedule2.50%
12 V Fuse Box → Electric Blanket
negative
3.9 A4 m16 AWGSee protection schedule4.30%
12 V Fuse Box → Phone Charger
negative
2.3 A4 m16 AWGSee protection schedule2.50%
Positive & Negative Busbars → Chassis Bond
protective-earth
0.0 A1 m4 AWGSee protection schedule0.00%

Appliance branch circuits

LoadCurrentRouteCableFuse
Compressor Fridge (Small)3.5 A4 m14 AWG5 A
LED Spot Lights1.6 A6 m16 AWG2 A
Water Pump4.7 A5 m14 AWG7.5 A
TV / Monitor2.3 A4 m16 AWG3 A
Electric Blanket3.9 A4 m16 AWG5 A
Phone Charger2.3 A4 m16 AWG3 A

Protection and installation parts

  • Class fuse 300 A + holder — 1; Main battery protection
  • Battery isolator switch — 1; 300 A+ continuous rating
  • Busbar pair (+/−) — 1 pair; ≥ 300 A, insulated covers
  • PV isolator switch — 1; DC-rated, ≥ 83 V
  • Solar roof gland + MC4 connectors — 1 set; Waterproof cable entry
  • MC4 extension cable pair — ≈ 3; Panel-to-panel and string-to-gland runs, UV-rated
  • NEMA TT-30 30A shore inlet — 1; With weatherproof flap
  • RV breaker panel / load center — 1; GFCI main + branch breakers
  • Class T fuse 250 A + holder — 1; Inverter supply
  • 8-way 12 V blade fuse box — 1; With negative bus
  • 12 V blade fuse assortment — 1 set; 5 A, 2 A, 7.5 A, 3 A
  • 50 mm² cable — ≈ 4 m total; Red + black pair (lengths include 10 % spare)
  • 16 mm² cable — ≈ 3 m total; Red + black pair (lengths include 10 % spare)
  • 10 mm² cable — ≈ 7 m total; Red + black pair (lengths include 10 % spare)
  • 6 mm² cable — ≈ 5 m total; Red + black pair (lengths include 10 % spare)
  • 4 mm² cable — ≈ 11 m total; Red + black pair (lengths include 10 % spare)
  • 1.5 mm² cable — ≈ 40 m total; Red + black pair (lengths include 10 % spare)
  • 1 mm² cable — ≈ 80 m total; Red + black pair (lengths include 10 % spare)
  • Crimp lugs & ferrules — assorted; Sized to each cable; use a proper crimper
  • Heat shrink, grommets, cable clips — assorted; Abrasion protection everywhere a cable touches metal

Assumptions to review

  • System voltage 12 V (12.8 V nominal LiFePO4). Voltage drop calculated round-trip (2 × run length) with copper resistivity 0.0175 Ω·mm²/m.
  • Voltage drop targets: ≤ 2.5 % main battery/charge runs (Victron), ≤ 3 % critical circuits (fridge, electronics), ≤ 5 % non-critical circuits (Blue Sea 3 %/10 % tiers, drawn conservatively).
  • Cable cross-sections are shown in mm² (SI). US builders: 6 mm² ≈ 9 AWG, 10 mm² ≈ 7 AWG, 16 mm² ≈ 5 AWG, 25 mm² ≈ 3 AWG, 35 mm² ≈ 2 AWG — confirm ampacity against NEC / ABYC tables for your install.
  • Fuses sized ≥ 1.25 × continuous load and ≤ cable ampacity, so the fuse always protects the cable.
  • Solar panel Voc ≈ 23 V and Isc ≈ W ÷ 19 estimated for typical "12 V" panels; cold-weather Voc factor 1.2. Check your actual panel datasheet.
  • Inverter DC current = W ÷ (11.5 V × 0.87 efficiency). Where a product manual states cable/fuse sizes, the manual takes precedence.
  • Circuit run lengths are typical-van defaults (fridge 4 m, lighting 6 m, etc.) — measure yours and resize if longer.
  • US solar yield assumed 4 peak sun hours at 72 % system efficiency (annual average).

References and next steps

Read the wiring safety guide or calculate your own appliance plan.

Embed this diagram on your website

Copy the HTML below into your page. The credit link lets readers open the full assumptions, cable schedule and PDF. More tools are in the embed library.

← All wiring diagram templates